The Mortgage Group Inc. believes in the importance of compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA) and the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) (PIPA). Please note this Privacy Policy has been updated to follow General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) standards for all European Union users. 
 

Each associate will ensure that all personal information obtained shall be kept confidential and be available only to the associate, broker (Cherie Fernando) and the management of the Mortgage Group Inc. when necessary.

 

The Mortgage Group Inc. shall only collect information that may be needed for mortgage application purposes. When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. When you choose to sign up for newsletters or blog, personal information is collected and stored sole for these purposes. Note this site uses cookies. 

 

The Mortgage Group Inc. shall only collect and share information with potential credit grantors and insurers, and have the consent of the borrowers to do so.

 

The Mortgage Group Inc. shall retain files on all funded applications for a period of five years.

 

The Mortgage Group Inc. shall retain files on non-funded applications for three years as required under the Real Estate Act (R.S.A. 2000 s. 25(9) ).

 

The Mortgage Group Inc. shall not sell, distribute, or in any way convey personal data to any party for the purpose of marketing any unrelated products to it’s borrowers.

PRIVACY Policy

223, 14 Street N.W. ​Calgary, AB

© 2016 Cherie Fernando dot Com
Privacy Policy